• There are no suggestions because the search field is empty.
[…] Additionally, there are exclusions on specific products that although listed by HTS code and description may also be given a temporary exclusion (if not expired).

Is your imported product made with any inputs from the Uyghur region in China? Are you aware of the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act?

The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA), signed into law on December 23, 2021, reinforces the United States’ policy to strengthen the prohibition against the importation of goods made with forced labor. The UFLPA ensures support for enforcement of Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1307), which prohibits the importation of all “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor and/or indentured labor under penal sanctions.” Do you engage your suppliers to assess the forced labor risk? Have you mapped your supply chain from raw material to production of the imported product? For more information click (here

Importing Textiles/Apparel